Location Sound Recordists - Music Producer - Located in Central Australia - Alice Springs
Contact
M (+61) 421 836 876
E jeremy@leftofelephantsound.com.au Skype jeremy-cooperblack

 

Awards

 

Albums Jeremy has been credited on releases that have received awards

 

 

“Gurrumul’ – Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (Skinnyfish Music)

 

  • 2011 – WINNER OF BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM AT THE 2011 ARIA ARTISIAN AWARD
  • 2010 – 2 X ARIA AWARD WINNER
  • 2008 – 2008 DEADLY AWARD WINNER
  • 2008 – AIR AWARD WINNER
  • 2008 – 2008 ABC LIMELIGHT AWARD WINNER

 

‘Walkim Bat Matilda’ – Ali Mills – Sound Engineer – Additional Recording – Skinnyfish Music

 

  • 2010 – 2010 NT INDIGENOUS MUSIC AWARD NOMINEE – ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

“Brown Bird” – Nabarlek – Sound Engineer – Co Producer – ‘Manmoyi Radio’ – Skinnyfish Music

 

  • 2007 – NT INDIGENOUS MUSIC AWARDS – DVD/FILM CLIP OF THE YEAR

 

“Manmoyi Radio” – Nabarlek –  Sound Engineer – Co Producer – ‘Manmoyi Radio’ – Skinnyfish Music

 

  • 2008 – ALBUM OF THE YEAR NT INDIGENOUS MUSIC AWARDS

 

 

‘Until I Met Him’ –  Harold daly Waters and The Elliott Gospel Band -Sound Engineer – selected tracks recorded for Charles Darwin University

 

  • 2008 – GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

 

‘Muyngarnbi’ – Songs From Walking With Spirits’ – Tom E Lewis – Sound Engineer – Skinnyfish Music – Djilpin Arts

 

  • 2008 – BEST TRADITIONAL ALBUM AT THE 2008 NT INDIGENOUS MUSIC AWARDS

 

 

Location Sound and Film Credits

 

 

2017 ‘Yarripiri’s Journey’ – PAW Media – SBS/NITV (Songlines) – Location Sound and Sound Design

2016 ‘Nyurruwyi Yurrampi’ – PAW Media – SBS/NITV – Sound Design and Sound Mix

2016 ‘Not Without You’ – David Slowo – Sound Mix

2016 ‘Kardiya Kurlangu’ – PAW Media – SBS/NITV – Location Sound and Sound Mix

2015 ‘Possum Dreaming’ – PAW Media – Location Sound and Sound Mix

2014 ‘Bulunu Milkarri’ – ARDS – SBS/NITV (Songlines) – Sound Recordist Boom Op

2014 ‘Over the Hills and Far Away ‘ – by Rebecca Johnston, Luke Marsden – AFTRS – Boom Op

2014 ‘Driftwood Distmites’ – by Malina M Mackiewicz AFTRS – Boom Op

2014  ‘Our Houee Burning’ – by Binh Van Phan AFTRS – Boom Op

2014  ‘Morning Frost’ – by Samuel J Faull AFTRS – Boom Op

2013 Gulf Country Musecology 7 weeks remote recording location sound Borroloola (NT) sound recordist, boom operator, sound designer and mixer 5 Short Films

 

 

 

Discography and Credits

 

 

 

 

Jeremy has been fortunate to be involved in many great projects, that have given him a vast array of skills and knowledge of music styles, engineering and mixing techniques. These unique opportunities that have taken him right around Australia and the world. This discography has been compiled from freelance work, employment with Charles Darwin University, Skinnyfish Music (Independent Indigenous Record and Publishing Company), roles as mix engineer, sound engineer, assistant sound engineer, mastering engineer and performer.

 

 

Highlights include – assistant engineer – New York City on the “Rrakala” album by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu at Avatar Studios, sound engineer – “Muyngarnbi” by ‘Walking With Spirits Festival’ featuring Ross Hanaford (Daddy Cool) and Tom E Lewis, Co Producer – Sound Engineer – ‘Manmoyi Radio’ by Nabarlek, On Location Sound Engineer – Gulf Country Musecology, Producer – Sound Engineer – Tjintu Desert Band ‘Tjamuku Ngurra’ for CAAMA Music and many more…

 

 

2017 The Gored Matadors “Automatic Suck Mechanism” – Mix Engineer (NT)
2017 Yuendumu Community Concert live recording – broadcast (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2017 Joaquin Hourbeigt ‘New Zealand” – Mix and Mastering Engineer
2017 ‘Muzik Iz 4eva’ – KnD – Mix Engineer and Music Producer (CAAMA Music) 2017 ‘Capsule’ EP – Cooperblack (NT) 2017 ‘Reagoivat Seed’ EP – Cooperblack (NT)

 

 
2016 Yuendumu Community Christmas Concert live recording – broadcast (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2016 Yuendumu Sports Weekend Battle Of The Bands live recording – broadcast (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2016 Yuendumu Community Concert live recording – broadcast (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2016 Yapa Beats 3 Compilation (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)

 

 

2015 Yuendumu Sports Weekend live recording (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2015 Yuendumu Community Concert live recording (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2015 Remote Indigenous Media Festival Concert (PAW Media – IRCA) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)

 
2014 Yuendumu Sports Weekend live recording (PAW Media) – Mixing and Mastering (NT)
2014 Anna Boustead and After The Rain’ – self titled EP – Mixing and Mastering  (NT)
2014 “Particle EP’- Rob Law – (Online Mastering)
2014 ‘Tjamaku Ngurra’ – Tjintu Desert Band – Album Producer and Engineer (CAAMA NT)
2014 Smoke Free Heart Foundation NT – Sound Design, Editing, Mastering 3 x Radio Adds
2014 James Morrisby – Voice over for Online Promo (NSW)
2014 Steve Jones – ‘Steve Jones and The Velvet Glove’ EP Online Mastering (VIC)
2014 Gulf Country Musecology – Audio Post Production – 5 short film (NT)
 

 

2013 Matthew The Oxx -‘Elephant’- Recording Mixing and Mastering album (UK – AUS)
2013 Rob Law – Mastering and Tuition (NT)
2013 Kouf – Vocals – Hip Hop – Spoken Note Records (NT)
2013 National Indigenous Music Awards – Event Production Manager (NT)
2013 Gulf Country Musecology – 7 weeks remote recording Borroloola (NT)
2013 Darwin Hypnotherapy – Recorded Hypnosis Sessions (NT)
2013 String Arrangment and Composition for Darwin Fest. Concerts (NT)
2013 Jo Lane – Demo (NT)  
2013 Barunga Festival – Voice over for TV add Skinnyfish Music (NT)
2013 Tep Tok – Reading Between Our Lines – Audio mastering for Video Promo (NT)                
2013 FTR – ‘Gamma’ – Editing and Mastering (SA)
2013 Stormset – Recording and Mixing (SA)      
2013 David Spry and The Moral High Ground -‘The Moral High Ground’ (NT), Mastered by Don Bartley – Benchmark Mastering                      
2013 MusicNT – Voice Over for Radio add InTune Festival (NT)                          
2013 James MacCormack – Demo tracks (NT)                                        
2013 Indica Sunrise – EP (NT)            
2013 Corrugated Iron – 1 Metre Squared – music composition and production (NT)                    
2013 Peter Saunders – Asthma foundation (NT)                                   
2013 Brainstorm Studio – Voice overs for Radio (WA)                              
2013 NT Library – 1/2″ tape transfers for archive (NT)                           
2013 Stewart Gaykamangu – Album Production (CAAMA)  
2013 Rick Graham – 6 songs Live In The Studio (NT)                                
2013 Pole Top Rescue – ‘Dancing With A zombie’ Songs for Triplej Unearthed (NT)

 

 

2012 Sietta – live at Happy Yess (NT)
2012 Roy MacKonkey – live at Happy Yess (NT)
2012 Nemarluk School – Tape Transfers (NT)
2012 Low-Fi Cowboys – Atmosphere – Mix Engineer(Album) (VIC)
2012 Menzies School of Health Education – Voiceovers for health promotion(NT)
2012 City Of Darwin – HMS Beagle Ship Bell Chime (NT)
2012 Nabarlek Band – Demo (SFM NT)
2012 Sunshine Reggae Band – CAAMA Music (NT)
2012 Birahny Lawerence – Demo (Ballarat)
2012 80 Hundred – Demo (Ballarat)
2012 The Electric Sun Kings (Ballarat)
2012 Daisy Rizk- EP (Ballarat)
2012 Sleeping Beauty – Live Concert Recording at Portico (Ballarat)
2012 Michelle Dunn – Demo (Ballarat)
2012 The Redans – Demo (Ballarat)
2012 Stormset (Adelaide)
2012 Barney MacDonald – Demo (Victoria)
2012 Doug Dragster – Audio Books – Author and Voice Ivan Honey (Bendigo)

 

 

2011 Monkeytin – DEMO (Ballarat)
2011 23rd Of Elvis – DEMO (Ballarat)
2011 Sleeping Beauty – EP tracks – (Ballarat)
2011 Fred – DEMO – (Ballarat / Melbourne)
2011 Matt Malone – DEMO – (Ballarat)
2011 Elicia – DEMO (Daylesford)
2011 Stretch N’ The Truth – Live recording at Adelphia Rehearsal Studio, Fitzroy (For Prambulator Records NT)
2011 The Indian Skies – Demo Ballarat – (Hamilton)
2011 Teira – CD recording – (Ballarat)
2011 Earl Leonard – Hello Goodmorning – (Ballarat)
2011 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Rrakala – assistant engineer- Avatar Studio New York City (Skinnyfish Music)
2011 Tim Hubspith – (Ballarat)
2011 Gravity Gun- (Melbourne)
2011 Warren H Williams – Trachmoma TV commercial – Mastering (NT)
2011 The Crepes – DEMO – (Ballarat)
2011 Runnin’ Hot – DEMO (Geelong)
2011 Chasing Mojo – DEMO – Promotional CD – (Ballarat / Melbourne)
2011 Josh Dance – DEMO – Promotional CD – (Geelong)
2011 Paige Duggan – CD “The Cellante Recordings” – (Ballarat)
2011 Jayme Lim – DEMO – (Ballarat)
2011 The Colliders – DEMO (Warnambool)
2011 Beej – DEMO – (Bendigo)
2011 Goyim – CD (Melbourne)

 
 

2010 Live In Darwin – Gurrumul Yunupingu mix and live recording engineer (Skinnyfish Music- Dramatico)
2010 Walkabout Boys – You’re The One – (WA) recorded by Jeremy Conlon and Duane Preston, mixed by Jeremy Conlon (Skinnyfish Music’s DBJ label)
2010 Seesawtrace – What You Want – mix engineer and mastering (SA)
2010 Ali Mills – Waltjim Bat Matilda additional recordings (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2010 Kim Orchard – Rags To Rugs – EP mixing and mastering engineer (NT)

 

 

2009 Mark A Hunter – Songs From The Buffalo Country – mix engineer – recording engineer – guest backing vocalist (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2009 2CATS 1HAT – OKAY..HELLO? (COME HERE TOM) – mix engineer – recording / mastering engineer (NT)
2009 Ego Lemos – O Hele Le – recording engineer- extra recordings (Skinnyfish Music, Timor)
2009 Nabarlek – Acoustic demo Nabarlek Manmoyi Outstation – engineer (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2009 Music from Indigenous Australia – DFAT compilation, compiler and mastering (Skinnyfish Music)
2009 Wildflower Band – Manginburru Bininj – assistant engineer – (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2009 Cooperblack – Malaysia EP – self produced release recording and mix engineer (NT)
2009 Country Town Collective – House – – recording and mix engineer (NT)
2009 Gurrumul – Live Behind The Scenes Skinnyfish Films for Qantas In Flight 2009 2010 – Live performance mixing (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2009 Ali Tapper – Live Demo Recording at Happy Yess Darwin recording engineer (NT)

 
 

2008 XZILR8 – FAA Muziq – Darwin percussion group mix and mastering engineer (NT)
2008 Cooperblack – My Art Is Bleeding – self produced and released (NT)
2008 Lonely Boys – Lonely Child – mix engineer – (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2008 B2M – Live at The Monsoon Sessions Darwin – recording and mix engineer – (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2008 Gurrumul – live recording at Sydney Opera House Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu assistant recording engineer (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2008 Gurrumul- Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu additional recordings, – (Skinnyfish Music, NT) – 2 X ARIA AWARD WINNER 350,000 units sold
2008 Milyakbura Band – Ena Balunga – mix engineer – (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2008 Barunga 2008 – Road Safety Various artists – mix engineer – recording engineer – (Skinnyfish Music, NT)

 

 

2007 Muyngarnbi, Songs From Walking With Spirits – engineer, Djilpin Arts N.T – (Skinnyfish Music) 2008 Indigenous Music Awards Winner (Jilpin Arts, NT)
2007 Nabarlek – Manmoyi Radio – engineer, co producer 2007 Indigenous Music Awards Winner (Skinnyfish Music, NT)
2007 Jigsaw Collective – M*Bass – mix engineer (NT)

 

 

2006 Leah Flanagan – The Seasons demo – engineer (NT)
2006 Soft Robot EP – Cooperblack self produced and released (NT)
2006 Barunga Live (Barunga Festival NT) 2006 recorded and mixed engineer and studio tracks (Skinnyfish Music, NT))

 

 

2005 The Shiny Side – Cooperblack self produced release, production and distribution (NT)
2005 Steam – John Leon – producer and engineer (NT)
2005 Steve Jones Band – JJK DEMO – mastering and mixing Demo EP (NT)
2005 Desmo – Broken Hearts Stolen Kiss – producer and engineer Lynette Lewis (NT)
2005 “In Vogue” – Corrugated Youth Arts – Darwin – song production and arranging (NT)

 

 

2004 Up Close and Personal – CD for Charles Darwin University student compilation mastering engineer (NT)
2004 Sophie Koh – Darwin Demo Session – recording engineer Triple J unearthed winner for the N.T
2004 Yugul – Blues Across The River – with Chris Wilson (Vic) Pro Tools editor on album (Skinnyfish Music, NT)

 

 

2003 Storm Riders – Waiting For A Miracle – EP, producer and engineered (NT)
2003 The Duanes – The Noose Longhorn Remix Re-Edit (NT)
2003 The Duanes – mixing and mastering (NT)
2003 Vassy K – Cover You In Kisses – Co-recording credits with Chris Thompson [Triple J producer] (NT)
2003 Seesawtrace – Bring It Back_korupt mix remix engineer (SA)

 

 

2002 Swayback (Brenton Manser) – Recording engineering promotional CD (SA)

 

 

2001 The Violets – Unwelcome Digital Visitor – album with co-mixing credit. (performance) (NT)
2001 Seesawtrace – True Accent – Producer and Engineer (SA)
2001 Slowburner Capsize (Vechiotounge Mix) – Tripwired (now Shimmertek) ep (SA)
2001 DJTR!P – Seed (P.O.D) – from the “Recyclise Reinterpreted” remix (SA)
2001 Cooperblack – ITEM CD EP – Self produced release with Tyson Hoprich (SA)
2001 Accidental Voice Quintet composition and audio used on Adelaide Festival promotional email (SA)

 

 

2000 Cooperblack – resbus CD single – through Krell Records, distributed by Shock. (SA)
2000 The Violets – Nero – KR0010 EP (performance) (SA)

 

 

1999 The Violets – Asphyxia – KR0005 mini album (performance assistant engineer) (SA)

 

 

1998 Cooperblack – .interpacer – full length CD, self produced release. (SA)
1998 The Violets – At Least Said – KR0003 EP (performance) (SA)

 

 

1995 The Violets – Mary Who – PHMCD49 EP (performance)
1995 The Violets – Leased Regret – PHCD50 EP. Full Length album receiving the 1995 SAMIA “Album of the Year” award.

 

 

1994 Cooperblack – Tenth Hour Degree – cassette, self produced release.
1994 The Violets – Somewhere – PHMCD41 EP (performance)

 

 

1993 The Violets – Subtitle – PHCD32 EP (performance)
 

 

October 2017

For Bookings Or Enquiries

 

Phone Jeremy: (+61) 421 836 876

 

Contact Below

 

Name*

Email*

Subject

Message


 
 
facebook-logoJoin our Facebook page for latest up to date news and stories